LATE MODEL FIGURE 8

The superstars of the Speedrome. Figure 8 racing was born at the Indianapolis Speedrome in the early 1950’s and the World of Figure 8 racing still revolves around this division. Fans flock from near and far to witness the skillful drivers piloting these powerful yet graceful machines on the most dangerous course in short track racing. Period!

2021 Brown's Oil Service Late Model

Figure 8 and World Figure 8 Tour Results


September 11th (non points)

World Figure 8 Championship 3-Hour Figure 8 Endurance Race presented by Gladiator Roofing & Restoration

click here to see the full box score

Feature Finish - 1. Ben Tunny (433 laps), 2. Matt Smith, 3. Jesse Tunny, 4. RJ Norton III, 5. Mike Riddle Jr, 6. Jeff Harmon, 7. Buddy Vertrees, 8. Doug Greig, 9. Tommy St John, 10. Chris Curtis, 11. Doodle Farris, 12. Mark Tunny, 13. Brandon White, 14. Austin Tunny, 15. Craig VandeWettering, 16. Chad Sizemore, 17. Shawn Senokossoff, 18. Steve Durham, 19. Doug Riddle, 20. Troy Hughes, 21. Jeffrey Shackelford, 22. Scott Apperson, 23. Richie Arthur, 24. Mike Hadley Jr, 25. Ricky Puckett, 26. Nigel Peters, 27. Pete Bear IV, 28. Jeff Swinford, 29. Bobby Whitaker, 30. Artie Ware, 31. Dennis Sloan, 32. Jeremy Vanderhoof, 33. Eddie VanMeter, 34. Donnie Murphy II, 35. Cory Harmon, 36. Charlie Hargraves, 37. Jeff Smith, 38. Michael Cherry, 39. Seth Nistok, 40. Brayton Laster, 41. Donnie Garrigus III, 42. Steve Frost, 43. Donnie Sloan, 44. Tim Logue, 45. Calvin Crain


August 28th Late Model/World Figure 8 Tour

Fast Qualifier - Ben Tunny 17.105 Seconds

1-Hour Figure 8 Endurance Race - 1. Ben Tunny (191 Laps), 2. Mike Riddle Jr, 3. Austin Tunny, 4. Jesse Tunny, 5. Eddie VanMeter, 6. Donnie Garrigus III, 7. Bobby Whitaker, 8. Doug Riddle, 9. Charlie Hargraves, 10. Lee Schwartz, 11. Craig VandeWettering, 12. Matt Smith, 13. Doodle Farris, 14. David Noble, 15. Steve Durham, 16. Mark Tunny, 17. Artie Ware, 18. Pete Bear IV, 19. Dennis Sloan, 20. Donnie Sloan


August 21st

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Austin Tunny, 2. Steve Durham, 3. Eddie VanMeter, 4. Ben Tunny, 5. Matt Smith, 6. Doodle Farris, 7. David Noble, 8. Dillon Douthitt, 9. Pete Bear IV, 10. Dennis Sloan, 11. Tim Logue, 12. Mike Riddle Jr, 13. Cory Harmon, 14. Charlie Hargraves, 15. Bobby Whitaker, 16. Doug Riddle, 17. RJ Norton III, 18. Chad Sizemore

August 14th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Austin Tunny, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Matt Smith, 4. Doodle Farris, 5. Mike Riddle Jr, 6. Donnie Garrigus III, 7. Troy Hughes, 8. David Noble, 9. Jesse Tunny, 10. Donnie Sloan, 11. Pete Bear IV, 12. Dennis Sloan, 13. Charlie Hargraves, 14. RJ Norton Jr, 15. Donnie Murphy II, 16. Doug Riddle, 17. Bobby Whitaker


August 7th World Figure 8 Tour at Sportsdrome Speedway
Fast Qualifier - Ben Tunny 18.600 seconds

Lucas Oil 75 Feature - 1. Buddy Vertrees, 2. Austin Tunny, 3. Artie Ware, 4. Mark Tunny, 5. Jeff Harmon, 6. Calvin Crain, 7. Donnie Murphy II, 8. Doodle Farris, 9. Pete Bear IV, 10. Darrin Greenwell, 11. David Noble, 12. Ben Tunny, 13. Chris Harmon, 14. Craig Vandewettering, 15. Steve Durham, DNS - Steve Moneypenny


July 31st

100 Lap Sonny Thompson Memorial Figure 8 Feature - 1. Ben Tunny, 2. Jesse Tunny, 3. Chad Sizemore, 4. Charlie Hargraves, 5. Steve Durham, 6. Mike Riddle Jr, 7. Donnie Murphy II, 8. Austin Tunny, 9. David Noble, 10. Troy Hughes, 11. Matt Smith, 12. Doodle Farris, 13. Donnie Sloan, 14. Dennis Sloan, 15. Bobby Whitaker, 16. Doug Riddle


July 24th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Donnie Murphy II, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Jesse Tunny, 4. Doug Greig, 5. Austin Tunny, 6. Mike Riddle Jr, 7. Chad Sizemore, 8. Matt Smith, 9. Troy Hughes, 10. Doodle Farris, 11. Dennis Sloan, 12. Charlie Hargraves, 13. Casey White, 14. Todd Shelby, 15. Tommy Hardison, 16. Donnie Sloan, 17. Dillon Douthitt, 18. Quentin White, 19. David Noble, DNS - Doug Riddle, Bobby Whitaker


July 17th

Mike Greig Sr Memorial 75 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Mark Tunny, 2. Mike Riddle Jr, 3. Jesse Tunny, 4. Chad Sizemore, 5. Ben Tunny, 6. Matt Smith, 7. Jeremy Vanderhoof, 8. Steve Durham, 9. Austin Tunny, 10. Doodle Farris, 11. David Noble, 12. Doug Riddle, 13. Troy Hughes, 14. Speedy Teepe, 15. Dennis Sloan, 16. Doug Greig, 17. Tim Logue, 18. Eddie VanMeter, 19. Donnie Murphy II, 20. Charlie Hargraves, 21. Pete Bear IV, 22. Bobby Whitaker


July 3rd

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Charlie Hargraves, 2. Eddie VanMeter, 3. Mike Riddle Jr, 4. Ben Tunny, 5. Matt Smith, 6. Doodle Farris, 7. Jeremy Vanderhoof, 8. David Noble, 9. Donnie Sloan, 10. Dennis Sloan, 11. Doug Riddle, 12. Austin Tunny, 13. Bobby Whitaker, 14. Troy Hughes


June 26th World Figure 8 Tour at Sportsdrome Speedway

Fast Qualifier - Mark Tunny 18.745 Seconds

75 Lap Feature - 1. Buddy Vertrees, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Mark Tunny, 4. Artie Ware, 5. Doodle Farris, 6. Calvin Crain, 7. Jeff Harmon, 8. David Noble, 9. Craig VandeWettering, 10. Pete Bear IV, 11. Steve Moneypenny, 12. Darrin Greenwell


June 19th

Fast Qualifier - Mark Tunny 17.111 Seconds

Jake’s 150 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Austin Tunny, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Mark Tunny, 4. Artie Ware, 5. Jesse Tunny, 6. Matt Smith, 7. Steve Durham, 8. Mike Riddle Jr, 9. David Noble, 10. Doug Riddle, 11. Charlie Hargraves, 12. Chad Sizemore, 13. Eddie VanMeter, 14. Doodle Farris, 15. Dennis Sloan, 16. RJ Norton Jr, 17. Donnie Murphy II, 18. Richie Arthur, 19. Pete Bear IV, 20. Donnie Sloan, 21. Bobby Whitaker, 22. Steve Frost


June 12th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Casey White, 2. Doug Greig, 3. Mike Riddle Jr, 4. Charlie Hargraves, 5. Ben Tunny, 6. RJ Norton Jr, 7. Artie Ware, 8. Eddie VanMeter, 9. Doodle Farris, 10. David Noble, 11. Tim Logue, 12. Donnie Murphy II, 13. Doug Riddle, 14. Pete Bear IV, 15. Donnie Sloan, 16. Dennis Sloan, 17. Matt Smith, 18. Bobby Whitaker, DNS - Quentin White


May 29th

Spring Shootout 90-Minute Figure 8 Race (non points)

click here for the event box score

click here to view career Shootout stats

Fast Qualifier - Mark Tunny 16.360 Seconds

Feature - 1. Mark Tunny (258 Laps), 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Austin Tunny, 4. Jesse Tunny, 5. Matt Smith, 6. Mike Riddle Jr, 7. Calvin Crain, 8. Jeff Harmon, 9. Doug Greig, 10. Eddie VanMeter, 11. Steve Durham, 12. Chad Sizemore, 13. Doug Riddle, 14. Donnie Murphy II, 15. Tim Logue, 16. Buddy Vertrees, 17. Richie Arthur, 18. Doodle Farris, 19. Dennis Sloan, 20. Greg Sloan, 21. Brandon White, 22. Pete Bear IV, DNS - Bobby Whitaker, Speedy Teepe


May 15th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Eddie VanMeter, 2. Matt Smith, 3. Mike Riddle Jr, 4. Charlie Hargraves, 5. Doodle Farris, 6. Chad Sizemore, 7. Jeremy Vanderhoof, 8. Tim Logue, 9. Doug Riddle, 10. Donnie Murphy II, 11. Bobby Whitaker, 12. Richie Arthur, 13. Dennis Sloan, 14. Ben Tunny, DNS - Gerald Poe, David Noble


May 8th World Figure 8 Tour/Late Model

Fast Qualifier - Artie Ware 17.386 Seconds

Phyllis Tunny Memorial 75 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Mark Tunny, 2. Artie Ware, 3. Austin Tunny, 4. Mike Riddle Jr, 5. Eddie VanMeter, 6. Matt Smith, 7. Charlie Hargraves, 8. Doug Greig, 9. David Noble, 10. Tim Logue, 11. Richie Arthur, 12. Jeff Smith, 13. Doug Riddle, 14. Steve Durham, 15. Calvin Crain, 16. RJ Norton III, 17. Doodle Farris, 18. Jeff Harmon, 19. Pete Bear IV, 20. Dennis Sloan, 21. Ben Tunny, 22. Donnie Sloan, 23. Michael McIntosh, 24. Jesse Tunny


May 1st

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Eddie VanMeter, 2. Artie Ware, 3. Doodle Farris, 4. Mike Riddle Jr, 5. Ben Tunny, 6. Matt Smith, 7. RJ Norton III, 8. Tim Logue, 9. Charlie Hargraves, 10. Donnie Murphy II, 11. Doug Riddle, 12. Pete Bear IV, 13. Dennis Sloan, 14. Gerald Poe, 15. Bobby Whitaker, 16. Jeff Smith


April 25th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Eddie VanMeter, 2. Jesse Tunny, 3. Tim Logue, 4. Mike Riddle Jr, 5. Doodle Farris, 6. Steve Durham, 7. Matt Smith, 8. Donnie Murphy II, 9. Ben Tunny, 10. Todd Shelby, 11. Pete Bear IV, 12. Quentin White, 13. Doug Riddle, 14. Dennis Sloan, 15. Jeremy Vanderhoof, 16. Bobby Whitaker, 17. Donnie Sloan, 18. Charlie Hargraves, DNS - Michael McIntosh, David Noble


April 17th

50 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Austin Tunny, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Eddie VanMeter, 4. Charlie Hargraves, 5. Matt Smith, 6. Doodle Farris, 7. Jeff Harmon, 8. Steve Durham, 9. Donnie Murphy II, 10. Tim Logue, 11. David Noble, 12. Jeff Smith, 13. Doug Riddle, 14. Pete Bear IV, 15. Gerald Poe, 16. Mike Riddle Jr, 17. Dennis Sloan, 18. Donnie Sloan, 19. Bobby Whitaker, DNS - Dillon Douthitt


April 3rd
Fast Qualifier - Mark Tunny 17.120 Seconds

Wayne Arnold Memorial Fast Start 75 Lap Figure 8 Feature - 1. Mike Riddle Jr, 2. Ben Tunny, 3. Donnie Murphy II, 4. Cory Harmon, 5. RJ Norton II, 6. Doodle Farris, 7. Matt Smith, 8. Quentin White, 9. Charlie Hargraves, 10. Todd Shelby, 11. Pete Bear IV, 12. Austin Tunny, 13. Dennis Sloan, 14. Tim Logue, 15. Eddie VanMeter, 16. Casey White, 17. Mark Tunny, 18. Artie Ware, 19. Dillon Douthitt, 20. Bobby Whitaker, 21. Gerald Poe, 22. Jeff Smith, DNS - Michael McIntosh, David Noble


February 13th World Figure 8 Tour at Auburndale Speedway
see the results box score
here

Fast Qualifier - Mark Tunny 16.956 Seconds (New Track Record)

100-Lap Florida Figure 8 Championship - 1. ​Artie Ware, 2. Eddie VanMeter, 3. Jesse Tunny, 4. Mark Tunny, 5. Ben Tunny, 6. Steve Durham, 7. Ronnie Basham III, 8. Cory Harmon, 9. Michael Cherry, 10. RJ Norton III, 11. Doodle Farris, 12. Seth Nistok, 13. Cody Stickler, 14. Eugene Worden, 15. Preston Davis, 16. Chuckie Herne, 17. RJ Norton Jr, 18. Buddy Vertrees, 19. Pete Bear IV, 20. Dennis Whisman, 21. Brandon White, 22. Brayton Laster, 23. Charlie Hargraves, 24. Shawn Senokossoff, DNS - Austin Tunny, Todd Shelby